Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic Journals
Adventure
African-American
Agriculture/Farming/Ranching
American History/Americana
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art/Art History & Instruction
Asian/Indian/Eurasian Studies
Astrology
Astronomy
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Botany/Gardening
Business/Economics/Management
Canada/Canadian History
Children's
Civil War
Colorado
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Eastern Religion
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Environment & Ecology
Erotica
Esoteric & Occult
Espionage
European History & Travel
Families and Relationships
Fantasy
Fiction
Fraternal Organizations
Games & Humor
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Health & Fitness/Self Help
History
House & Home
Hunting & Fishing/Firearms
Industrial Trades
Judaica/Jewish Studies
Langauge Arts & Disciplines
Language Study
Law
Literary Collections & Poetry
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Medical
Mexico & Hispanic
MiddleEast/Mediterranean
Military
Mining
Mountaineering & Survival
Movies & Television
Music
Mythology & Folklore
Native American
Natural History & Nature
Naval/Nautical
Numismatics & Philately
Other
Parapsychology
Pets/Animal Science
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Polar
Political Science
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railroads
Reference
Regional Americana
Religion & Eastern Religion
Science
Science Fiction
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Scouting (BSA, GSA)
Sexuality
Sexuality/Gender Studies
Social Science
Sold
Sports & Recreation
Technology
Theater/Dance/Ballet
Transportation/Automobiles/Auto Repair
Transportation/Autos/Auto Repair
Travel
True Crime
War
Western Americana
World War II

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

 - 131 items found in your search
Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Basic Texts For Apprentices in Lithography; Single-Color Offset Press
NY Lithographic Technical Foundation, Inc. 1927 Cloth Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Illustrations 
Book block clean; Small tear at bottom hinge of title page. Moderate wear to binding. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Center 23, National Gallery of Art, Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts
Washington, DC Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, National Gallery of Art 2003 Wraps Near Fine Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photographs & Illlustrations 
Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 186 pp 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 France Illustration Le Monde Illustre (Noel 1950)
Paris France Illustration 1950 Wraps Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Color, Black & White Pages/Photographs/Advertisements/Drawings 
Beautiful french illustrations! Clean and tight. Crease along corners. Wear along spine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Important Art Nouveau and Art Deco [Sale Number 4354
NY Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1980 Wraps Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs in Color and B&W 
Textblock is in great condition, clean and tight. Modreately character worn binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Larry Bell Chairs in Space: How the Game Evolved, Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center: March 24- May 13, 1984
Colorado Springs Colorado Springs Fine Arts Center 1984 Stapled Wraps Very Good + Pamphlet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W and Color Photographs By Joseph Wampler 
Quite clean and tight; slight divet bottom corner. Supported by contrib. from Mr. and Mrs. C. WIlliam Schlosser. 24 pp. incl. "Chairs in Space Rules of the Game," "Larry Bell," "Exhibitions," "Colorado Springs FIne Arts Center 1984-1985." 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Master Drawings Presented By Adolphe Stein: July 6 - July 18, 1981
London Bury Street Gallery 1981 Wraps Very Good+ Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 111 B&W & Color Illustrations 
Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to wraps. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Pre-Columbian and American Indian Art: Sotheby's, May 17 and 18, 2000
NY Sotheby's 2000 Wraps Very Good+ Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly creased corners. 284pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rene Magritte
NY Filipacchi Books & Moore International Studio 1980 2850180998 / 9782850180996 Wraps Good + No Jacket Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W & Color Illustrations 
Book block clean and tight. Inscription on front free end paper. Moderate wear to binding. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sculputre/1982: Shidoni
Tesuque, NM Shidoni 1982 Stapled Wraps Very Good + Pamphlet 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall B&W Photographs 
Clean and tight; black cover with b/w photograph shows light wear/few bends. 40 pp. plus photo credits. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Art of Painting in Florence & Siena from 1250 to 1500: a Loan Exhibition 24 February - 10 April 1965
London, UK Wildenstein & Co. Ltd. 1965 Wraps Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W & Color Illustrations 
Light pencil underlining, otherwise text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding. 59 pp. w/index plus 95 b&w plates 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Stavelot Triptych: Mosan Art and The Legend of The True Cross
NY The Pierpont Morgan Library 1980 875980716 Wraps Very Good Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W & Color Plates 
owner's name and date on half-title page; pencil marginalia on two pages, else text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding; 45 pp., plus 32 plates. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Trends in Israeli Art: 1970-1980: Landscape, Cityscape, Humanscape, Noscape, Sculpture
Jerusalem Art Council of the Israel Ministry of Education and Culture and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1981 Wraps Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Illustrations 
Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding. 96 pp. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allen, Michael J.B. (Editor) Renaissance Quarterly: Volume LI, Number 3, Autumn 1998
NY The Renaissance Society of America, Inc. 1998 Wraps Very Good Scholarly Journal 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
edges and corners bumped and worn, textblock clean and tight; Included in this Issue - Ptolemy and Strabo and Their Conversation with Appelles and Protogenes: Cosmography and Painting in Raphael's 'School of Athens' (Christiane L. Joost-Gaugier); Christian Pessimism on the Walls of the Vatican Galleria delle carte geografiche (Walter Goffart); Titian's Pastoral Scene: A Unique Rendition of Lot and His Daughters (Ruth Mellinkoff); Taming Anger's Daughters: New Treatment For Emotional Problems in Renaissance Spain (Maureen Flynn); Luisa de Carvajal's Counter-Reformation Journey to Selfhood 1566-1614 (Elizabeth Rhodes); Circa 1600: Spanish Values and Tuscan Painting (Edward L. Goldberg); A Chaos of Science (Tom Conley); Women and the Early Modern Canon: Recent Editions of Works by English Women, 1500-1660 (Mary Thomas Crane). 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baca, Murtha (edited by) Introduction to Art Image Access, Issues, Tools, Standards, Strategies
Los Angeles Getty Research Institute 2002 0892366664 / 9780892366668 Wraps Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Clean and tight textblock. Very light edge and corner wear and creased corners to binding, lightly rubbed, light shelf wear. 97pp., including bibliographical references and index. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Batkin, Jonathan Pottery of the Pueblos of New Mexico 1700-1940
Colorado Springs The Taylor Museum of the Colorado Fine Arts Center 1987 0916537099 / 9780916537098 First Printing Wraps Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Photographs Signed by Author
Author's inked signature on title page; Very clean and tight textblock. Crease along the spine, light to moderate wear to edges and corners, with two closed, shallow edge tears; 215p., including bibliographical references and index. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bauer, Fred (text by) Norman Rockwell's Faith of America
NY Artabras 1980 0896600661 / 9780896600669 First Edition/3rd Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Norman Rockwell 
Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with slightly rippled edges, and faded front panel & spine. 161p., including index. Priority shipping extra. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berry, Susan; Martin, Judy (editors) Designing With Color
Cincinnati North Light Books 1991 0891344047 / 9780891344049 Cloth Near Fine Very Good (in mylar) Hard Cover Quarto Photos 
immaculate and tight with light shelf wear and rubbed edges. 144pp, including index. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Binzagr, Safeya Saudi Arabia: An Artist's View of the Past
Lausanne Three Continents Publishers 1979 2880010764 / 9782880010768 Illustrated Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ Hardcover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Colour Plates 
Textblock and binding is clean and tight. Unclipped dust jacket with light wear to edges and light character wear. 139pp. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Blake, William; Keynes, Geoffrey (edited by) Pencil Drawings
United Kingdom Nonesuch Press 1927 Limited Edition, #1013 of 1500 Half Cloth Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ William Blake water-colors; Frontispiece Portrait By Jeff Cornell 
owner's ink signature, dated London, 1935, on ffep; lightly foxed end papers, else textblock is very clean and tight; the tan cloth binding is slightly sunned and appears to have a small moisture stain at the top of the spine, but is otherwise lightly shelf worn and very sturdy; the tan paper sides are lightly scratched and character soiled; no dust jacket. 
Price: 48.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bomb, Irvin The Art of Irvin Bomb
NY NBA Publishing Inc. 2001 1561633054 / 9781561633050 1st Printing Wraps Very Good+ Paperback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Photographs/Pictures 
Textblock is clean and tight. Lightly creased corners and creasing along the spine. 64p. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@antiquarianbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie