Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic Journals
Adventure
African-American
Agriculture/Farming/Ranching
American History/Americana
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art/Art History & Instruction
Asian/Indian/Eurasian Studies
Astrology
Astronomy
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Botany/Gardening
Business/Economics/Management
Canada/Canadian History
Children's
Civil War
Colorado
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Eastern Religion
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Environment & Ecology
Erotica
Esoteric & Occult
Espionage
European History & Travel
Families and Relationships
Fantasy
Fiction
Fraternal Organizations
Games & Humor
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Health & Fitness/Self Help
History
House & Home
Hunting & Fishing/Firearms
Industrial Trades
Judaica/Jewish Studies
Langauge Arts & Disciplines
Language Study
Law
Literary Collections & Poetry
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Medical
Mexico & Hispanic
MiddleEast/Mediterranean
Military
Mining
Mountaineering & Survival
Movies & Television
Music
Mythology & Folklore
Native American
Natural History & Nature
Naval/Nautical
Numismatics & Philately
Other
Parapsychology
Pets/Animal Science
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Polar
Political Science
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railroads
Reference
Regional Americana
Religion & Eastern Religion
Science
Science Fiction
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Scouting (BSA, GSA)
Sexuality
Sexuality/Gender Studies
Social Science
Sold
Sports & Recreation
Technology
Theater/Dance/Ballet
Transportation/Automobiles/Auto Repair
Transportation/Autos/Auto Repair
Travel
True Crime
War
Western Americana
World War II

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Political Science

 - 152 items found in your search
Political Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Political Leaders: 1789-2000
Washington, D.C. CQ Press 2000 1568025629 / 9781568025629 1st Prtg. Glossy Boards Very Good+ Ex-Library, Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Former library book with usual stamps, stickers and other markings. Text block clean and tight with light wear to binding. 546 pp. w/index 
Price: 12.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dialogue on the Constitutionality of the Committee on Un-American Activities of the House of Representatives 89th Congress
Los Angeles National Committee To Abolish The House Un-American Activities Committee 1965 1st Ed. Original Wraps Very Good Pamphlet Octavo 
Very clean and tight in wrappers. 56pp., with erratum laid in. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Exchange of Communications Between the President of the United States and the Chancellor of The German Reich, April 1939
NY German Library of Information 1939 Stapled Yellow Wraps Very Good+ Booklet 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall 
this is NOT the modern reprint, this is an original copy published by the German Library of Information in 1939; lightly shelf worn; 48p., including index. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Ribbon: A Celebration of Life
Ashville, NC Lark Books 1985 0937274240 / 9780937274248 1st Ed. Wraps Fair Ex-Library Quarto 
VG in wraps. ex lib. w/usual lib. stamps amd labels; Clean and tight, slight edge wear. 
Price: 4.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 87th Congress Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents of the United States from George Washington 1789 to John F.Kennedy 1961
Washington D.C. USGPO 1961 Wraps Good+ Paperback 
Very clean and tight; light edge wear, slightly faded and wrinkled blue covers. 
Price: 6.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Gentleman with a Duster, et al The Mirrors of Downing Street
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1921 1st Edition Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover Octavo 
Two small spots of discoloration to front cover with very minor rubbing to cover as well; lightly shelf-worn; else a clean, tight and very nice copy; 12 black and white photographs throughout of various authors; 171 pages. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abraham, Larry Call It Conspiracy
Seattle Double A Publications 1985 0961555009 / 9780961555009 Reprint Paper-Covered Boards Near Fine Good Hard Cover Octavo 
text block and binding clean and tight; dust jacket edge-scuffed, rubbed and lightly worn. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Brooks (new introduction by Perry Miller) The Emancipation of Massachusetts: An escape in the name of Humanity from Tyranny in the name of God
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1962 Sentry Edition Wraps Very Good Flexible Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. A few pages torn and creased at upper edge. 534 pp. 
Price: 6.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alderfer, H. F. & Andrew S. Sukel American Citizenship for Pennsylvanians
Harrisburg, PA The Pennsylvania Book Service 1935 Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Photographs & Drawings 
Bookplate on front end paper. Text block clean and tight in lightly to moderately edge-worn binding with one small frayed spot. 548 pp. w/index 
Price: 18.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, Gary Richard Nixon: The Man Behind The Mask
Belmont, MA Western Islands 1971 First Printing Cloth Very Good Fair + (in mylar) Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book block clean and tight. Cover edges and corners bumped. Jacket rubbed; edges and corners bumped and scuffed; small tears at edges. Inch or so tear at back flap edge. 
Price: 7.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Amory, Cleveland Who Killed Soceity?
NY Harper & Brother Publishers 1960 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Good (in mylar) Hard Cover Octavo Photos Inscribed By Author
inscribed by Mr. Amory to Colorado author Inez Hunt on Feb 17, 1961; very clean and tight with light shelf wear; dust jacket chipped, wrinkled, rubbed, torn and scuffed. 
Price: 27.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bamba, Nobuya; Howes, John F. (editors); Bellah, Robert N. (foreword by) Pacifism in Japan: The Christian and Socialist Tradition
Kyoto Minerva Press 1980 3rd Impression Green Wraps Very Good Paper Back 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Previous owner's inked name on half title page, else very clean and tight; sunned spine, light wear to covers; 300p., including notes and index. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barbash, Jack The Practice of Unionism
NY Harper & Brothers 1956 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
owner's bookplate and ink-stamped name on ffep,else textblock and binding is very clean and tight; lightly rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with light edge and spine wear, light spine fade and creases. 465p., including bibliographical references and index. 
Price: 6.74 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Barham, Pat; Cunningham, Frank Operation Nightmare; the Unvarnished Truth About America's Betrayal in Korea and the United Nations
Los Angeles Sequoia University Press 1954 Second Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Signed by Author
Signed in ink, by author, on ffep and frontispiece; gently bumped foredge, otherwise textblock and binding is clean and tight. rubbed, unclipped dust jacket with sunned spine, bumped foredge, and lighlty edge worn. 342p., index at end. 
Price: 8.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bayh, Birch One Heartbeat Away
Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1968 1st Prtg. Cloth VG+ VG (in mylar) Ex-Library Octavo Photo Illust. 
Clean and tight with usual lib. stamps and labels. Excellent working copy with lightly rubbed edges and a nicely protected dust jacket. 
Price: 5.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Beard, Charles A. (ed.) The Enduring Federalist: The Bible of the Constitution
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ Good+ (in mylar) Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Illustrations 
Text block clean and tight in lightly edge-worn binding. Price-clipped, spine-faded dust jacket is moderately edge-worn. 391 pp., including appendix of the U.S. Constitution. 
Price: 23.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berlin, Isaiah Karl Marx, His Life and Environment
NY Time Incorporated 1963 Stiff Wraps Near Fine Paperback Small Octavo 
immaculate and tight with light edge-wear; 246pp, including index. 
Price: 6.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bernstein, Richard and Munro, Ross H. The Coming Conflict With China
NY: Knopf, 1997, 1st edition 
VG/VG; ex-lib in mylar w/usual lib. stamps and labels; spine slightly cocked, else clean and tight. 
Price: 7.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Black, Earl & Merle The Vital South: How Presidents Are Elected
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1992 0674914306 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Good (in mylar) Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Drawings & Maps 
Book block clean and tight. Moderate wear and small tears to DJ. 
Price: 7.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Blackman Jr., John L. Presidential Seizure in Labor Disputes
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1967 Cloth Very Good Very Good (in mylar) Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
light red ink marginalia on pgs. 265-278, otherwise textblock and binding very clean and tight; unclipped, lightly rubbed and edge-worn dust jacket; 351pp., including notes and index. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@antiquarianbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie