Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic Journals
Adventure
African-American
Agriculture/Farming/Ranching
American History/Americana
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art/Art History & Instruction
Asian/Indian/Eurasian Studies
Astrology
Astronomy
Aviation
Biography & Autobiography
Books on Books
Botany/Gardening
Business/Economics/Management
Canada/Canadian History
Children's
Civil War
Colorado
Cooking
Crafts & Hobbies
Eastern Religion
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Environment & Ecology
Erotica
Esoteric & Occult
Espionage
European History & Travel
Families and Relationships
Fantasy
Fiction
Fraternal Organizations
Games & Humor
Genealogy
Geography
Geology
Health & Fitness/Self Help
History
House & Home
Hunting & Fishing/Firearms
Industrial Trades
Judaica/Jewish Studies
Langauge Arts & Disciplines
Language Study
Law
Literary Collections & Poetry
Literary Criticism
Mathematics
Medical
Mexico & Hispanic
MiddleEast/Mediterranean
Military
Mining
Mountaineering & Survival
Movies & Television
Music
Mythology & Folklore
Native American
Natural History & Nature
Naval/Nautical
Numismatics & Philately
Other
Parapsychology
Pets/Animal Science
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Polar
Political Science
Psychology & Psychiatry
Railroads
Reference
Regional Americana
Religion & Eastern Religion
Science
Science Fiction
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Scouting (BSA, GSA)
Sexuality
Sexuality/Gender Studies
Social Science
Sold
Sports & Recreation
Technology
Theater/Dance/Ballet
Transportation/Automobiles/Auto Repair
Transportation/Autos/Auto Repair
Travel
True Crime
War
Western Americana
World War II

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Aviation

 - 225 items found in your search
Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 50 Years of Naval Aviation 1927-1977
Sikorsky Aircraft 1977 Blue Cloth Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
base of the binding is torn (closed) for about an inch, at the spine, both front and rear gutters; No pagination, textblock immaculate and tight; binding lightly rubbed and worn. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ad Inexplorata: The Evolution of Flight Testing at Edwards Air Force Base
Edwards AFB, CA Air Force Flight Test Center History Office 1996 Stapled Wraps Very Good Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Textblock is clean and tight. Light edge and spine wear. 62pp., including appendixes. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Air Force Aces: Background Information (AFP 70-3)
Washington, D. C. Secretary of the Air Force 1970 Wraps Good+ Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Text block clean and tight with light to moderate wear to binding. Bottom corners creased. 25 pp. 
Price: 15.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aircraft Recognition Manual
Washington, D.C. U. S. Government Printing Office 1959 Expandable Fabrikoid Binder Very Good No Jacket Flexible Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W & Color Photographs & Drawings 
Book block clean. Intact at binding. Some pages with glued on photographs have been added to the manual. Some of the index tabs are curling; one splitting. Some pages have small pieces torn off at edges. Front page has ink stain at bottom. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 An Introduction to the Principles of Aeronautical Design and The Science of Aerodynamics: The Excecutive Paper Aeroplane Making Kit, Including Assembly Plans and Instructions for Eight Flying Models
Berkshire, England John Adams Trading Company 1977 Paper Boards Near Fine No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Illustrations 
Book block clean and tight. Light wear to binding. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 From Ship to Shuttle: NASA Orbiter-Naming Program September 1988-May 1989 (EP-276)
Washington, D.C. NASA, Education Division 1991 Wraps Very Good + Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W and Color Photographs 
very clean and tight; very minimal shelf wear along cover edges and spine -near gift quality. 192 pp. including Acknowledments that list involved NASA staff at headquarters, centers, school officers, task force, museum staff and judges. Chapters cover involvement in grades K-12. 
Price: 9.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fundamentals of Aerospace Weapon Systems
Washington, D.C. Air Force ROTC, Air University 1961 Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B&W Photographs & Illustrations 
Book block clean and tight; binding rubbed and edge-worn; 402p. 
Price: 6.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Soviet Aircraft Recognition Guide
Washington, D.C. Department of the Air Force 1971 Wraps Very Good Paperback Octavo Black and White Photographs and Drawings 
Binding slightly soiled along spine otherwise clean; textblock clean and tight; appr. 100 pp. 
Price: 8.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Best of the Golden Age of Flying Models
Braintree, MA. Golden Age Reproductions/Golden Press 1975 Stapled Wraps Very Good Paper Back 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall Drawings, Schematics, Exploded Views 
textblock clean and tight; covers worn at the spine extremities, corners and lightly along the edges. 80p., with a few sheets of additional material laid in. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 United States Air Force Museum
Wright-Patterson AFB: Air ForceMuseum Foundation, 1982, 132pp. 
VG in wraps; Outstanding aircraft photographs from beginning to end. Lightly dog-eared, with slightly rubbed edges. 
Price: 6.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 25th Anniversary Editorial Committee The United States Air Force Academy's First Twenty-Five Years: Some Perceptions
United States Air Force Academy, Colorado USAFA 1979 Blue Buckram Very Good+ No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text block clean and tight with minimal wear to boards. This was published in paperback and rebound in buckram. 415 pp. 
Price: 14.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 86th Fighter Wing Reunion: 886th Fighter Wing-Group Neubiberg A-B Germany 1974-1952
San Antonio 86th Reunion 1981 Comb Wrap Very Good Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Very clean and tight. Appears to be privately published, comb binding. Minimal edge or comb wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Airmen Memorial Museum (compiled and Published by) Unsung Heroes; A History of the Enlisted Airmen from the Dawn of Flight to Desert Storm
Suitland, MD Airmen Memorial Museum 1997 Wraps Very Good+ Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
Textblock is clean and tight. Wearing along the spine, slightly edge and corner worn. 334pp.; including bibliographical references and index. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen, Hugh The Story of the Airship (Non-Rigid): A Story of one of America's Lesser Known Defense Weapons
Chicago The Lakeside Press/R.R. Donnelley and Sons 1943 Third Printing Cloth Good+ Poor (in mylar) Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B&W Illustrations 
owner's signature on front free end paper. Text block clean and tight in moderately edge-worn binding with some fraying; jacket heavily worn with significant edge loss. 74 pp. w/index 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Allen, Oliver E. & Others The Airline Builders [The Epic of Flight Series]
Alexandria, VA Time-Life Books 1986 0809432838 / 9780809432837 Third Printing, Revised Illlustrated Boards Near Fine Hard Cover 4to - Over 9 ¾" -12" Tall Color and b&w Illustrations 
textblock immaculate and tight; covers very lightly shelf rubbed; no dust jacket (as issued); 176p., including index; Illustrated description of the beginnings and history of commercial airlines, starting in the early 20th century. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Andrews, Harold "Hal" The Grumman F8F Bearcat: Number 107
Windsor, UK Profile Publications Limited 1966 Stapled Wraps Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs/Pictures/Diagrams 
Textblock is clean and tight. Light wear to spine and corners, lightly rubbed front and back cover. 10p. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Arrighi, Robert S. Revolutionary Atmosphere: The Story of the Altitude Wind Tunnel and the Space Power Chambers
Washington NASA History Division 2010 0160856418 / 9780160856419 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine (in mylar) Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs 
Beautiful copy! Gift quality in unclipped dust jacket. 392pp., including bibliographical references and index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aviation Education Department (compiled by); Layman, Donald W. (director) Commercial Pilot Aero Products Research, Inc. Complete Programmed Course Volume 2
Culver City, CA Aero Products Research, Inc. 1967 First Edition Illustrated Cloth Very Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Diagrams/Maps 
Volume 2 only; Nice copy with a clean and tight textblock. binding lightly edge-worn; a basic self-programmed course that was standard for the 1960's; no dust jacket; 364p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Aviation Publications Pilot's Handbook of Flight Operating Instructions: Navy Model FM-2, British Model Wildcat VI Airplanes: An 01-190FB-1
Appleton, WI Aviation Publications 1978 0879940999 / 9780879940997 Reprint Wraps Very Good Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs/Drawings 
Textblock is clean and tight. Small tear at head of spine, light discoloring down the spine. 63pp.; The Grumman FM-2 (US Navy), and Wildcat VI (British Model). This is a modern reprint of the 1945 Pilot handbook. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aviation Publications Pilot's Manual for Northrop P-61 Black Widow
Appleton, Wisconsin Aviation Publications 1977 0879940255 / 9780879940256 Wraps Very Good+ Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Drawings, Photographs 
Previous owner's markered gift inscription on fep, otherwise textblock is clean and tight. Minimally edge or spine worn. No pagination. 
Price: 14.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@antiquarianbooks.biz
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie